Adding a BUTTON to call LIST PLU's

Support, Help & Advice Forum

Adding a BUTTON to call LIST PLU's

Postby kievari on Tue Jun 09, 2020 3:42 pm

How would I add a BUTTON on my register to call up a LIST PLU (say burger toppings) and have it only print the selected PLU and not the call button and it's name?? I have some burgers that call the toppings already and that's fine, but we get orders afterwards that want to add toppings to orders already in kitchen.

I've tried making a dummy PLU with zero price and such to call for the LIST PLU's and it works fine but the dummy button name comes up on kitchen printer regardless...

Or how do the pros go about this?
kievari
 
Posts: 93
Joined: Mon Apr 28, 2014 1:30 pm

Re: Adding a BUTTON to call LIST PLU's

Postby S1mon on Tue Jun 09, 2020 5:22 pm

You'd create a Status Key linked to the List PLU and put that on your keyboard.

Just beware, if the burger toppings are set as condiment PLUs then they will follow the last sold PLU, or if the last item in the Reg Window was not a PLU then they will simply error.

Trying to add toppings to an item that has already been sent to the kitchen is a nightmare for the chef, and you'd be better off using a 'Misc' item and typing a message that would make sense to the chef, rather than just have a ticket coming through for "Onions" with no idea what it's for.
S1mon
 
Posts: 827
Joined: Wed Apr 04, 2012 9:17 am

Re: Adding a BUTTON to call LIST PLU's

Postby kievari on Tue Jun 09, 2020 5:29 pm

My bad, the toppings example was not really what I was after...more like dips and extra sides, my chef would kill me if I sent just "onions" to kitchen ;R

I will try the Status key thanks :)
kievari
 
Posts: 93
Joined: Mon Apr 28, 2014 1:30 pm

Re: Adding a BUTTON to call LIST PLU's

Postby kievari on Tue Jun 09, 2020 5:42 pm

The STATUS KEY is def the way to go, THANKS Simon!
kievari
 
Posts: 93
Joined: Mon Apr 28, 2014 1:30 pm


Return to ICRTouch

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 0 guests

x