er5200m

Support, Help & Advice Forum

er5200m

Postby fptr69 on Fri Nov 09, 2018 7:39 am

register almost there but i am perpelxed at one last problem i used to have xtime key which is very useful
now i dont could be a wrong file used somewhere i have searched and reaad the manual but there is no function code for
a xtime
i cant select one in the keyboard overlay on the pc utility coz its not there
and i cant use a code for service mode no code
service mode
70
sub
NO CODE
guess the next step is press the key i want as xtime
cash
anypne have the xtime code Please

Thank you
fptr69
 
Posts: 27
Joined: Sun Nov 16, 2014 11:46 pm

Re: er5200m

Postby andy-the-diver on Fri Nov 09, 2018 10:26 pm

that,s because its a fixed key - YOU CANNOT PRROGRAM WITHOUT IT - therefore it is ALWAYS available on the keyboard. on a 5200 it's directly above the numeric 9 button.exactly where it has always been. !Head
the only way i can see that you may have deleted it is if you have programmed another function over the top of it. - ive never tried doing that [because im aware of the consequences] but i rather suspect sam4 put something in place to prevent you from doing that - ANYONE OUT THERE TRIED OVERWRITING THE X/TIME KEY GUYS !what
IF YOU HAVE OVERWRITTEN IT - THEN I CAN FEEL A RAM CLEAR COMING ON! :cry:
its no good saying - it doesnt matter - ill live without it either - as you cant change the date or time, prices, products -or in fact anything else without it either!
andy-the-diver
 
Posts: 2266
Joined: Tue Sep 22, 2009 5:23 pm

Re: er5200m

Postby fptr69 on Sat Nov 10, 2018 8:10 am

so if i do a ram reset and then download the files it may reset itself i was a litle hesitant to do a ram clear
as i would lose all my plu data but i guess as i have 10 backups im ok
im happy to have posted a interesting question :D
yes i still have my old kb overlay and its on there as ive posted before all my function keys became inactive
a bug perhaps ok i will bite the bullet and do a ram clear and post the result all i get now by pressing the xtime is a "sequence error"
i do all the prices etc thru the pc utilty as a im a computer guy tho i must say the sam 4s manual for the 5200m is not easy to understand in parts
fptr69
 
Posts: 27
Joined: Sun Nov 16, 2014 11:46 pm

Re: er5200m

Postby andy-the-diver on Sat Nov 10, 2018 11:41 pm

you CANNOT deactivate the x/time button - it's not programmable - have you perhaps a physically damaged keyboard perhaps?
andy-the-diver
 
Posts: 2266
Joined: Tue Sep 22, 2009 5:23 pm

Re: er5200m

Postby fptr69 on Tue Nov 13, 2018 3:43 am

ok i have done a ram clear and the xtime came back
so now if i upload function key that should overwrite current backup of function key then i download
everything and all should be ok??
fptr69
 
Posts: 27
Joined: Sun Nov 16, 2014 11:46 pm

Re: er5200m

Postby andy-the-diver on Tue Nov 13, 2018 10:30 am

well as you have a back up, you could try - however if the x/time was missing/corrupt when you backed it up, you will just return to the same state as before - the function key code is not what positions the buttn - that sets parameters for the button - its the s mode programming that caters for re-positioning - to be safe, why not simply do that part of the programming manually? it's not rocket science.
Then, when you have it set up correctly, tale a final back up.
andy-the-diver
 
Posts: 2266
Joined: Tue Sep 22, 2009 5:23 pm

Re: er5200m

Postby fptr69 on Sat Nov 17, 2018 9:56 pm

i did a ram clear but the function buttons still inactive here is the message from the ram clear does the "ng" mean no good is it fixable
ram all clear ok
ram 1 ok
ram 2 ok
ram 3 ng
ram 4 ng
er5200m
version 5.9god
checksum d032
boot/app 62bo/6d82
july 2012

i still have no xtime i checked the function in the utility and when i tried to change a price it comes up with a E00 on the display i have 2 registers and they are the same no xtime
half the function keys are invalid despite trying to change in the pc utility perhaps i may have to accept these may have other faults and move on 6 year old machines probably not worth repairing if its a hardware fault i have tried 2 local sam consultants but they cant fix it
fptr69
 
Posts: 27
Joined: Sun Nov 16, 2014 11:46 pm

Re: er5200m

Postby andy-the-diver on Sat Nov 17, 2018 11:36 pm

ok - so forget the utility.
ram clr the till - accept the standard memory allocation and set the date and time - NOTHING ELSE!!!
try using the multiplication key BEFORE ANY PROGRAMMING WHATSOEVER.
what i don't understand is - if you can program from the utility- how are you setting the comms port to accept the utility, without the x/time key?
andy-the-diver
 
Posts: 2266
Joined: Tue Sep 22, 2009 5:23 pm

Re: er5200m

Postby fptr69 on Sun Nov 18, 2018 4:42 am

YOU DONT UNDERSTAND AND NEITHER DO I I RAM CLEARED 10 TIMES XTIME ALWAYS GAVE INVALID I TRIED DETTING THE PORT ANYWAY
USING XTIME THE PORT SETUP ?? ONLY PORT 1 AT THIS POINT IM THINKING MAYBE IT DIDNT CLEAR WITH THE RAM CLEAR
I USED MY PREVIOUS GOOD BACK UP AND AFTER MANY COMMS TIMEOUT ERRORS GOT DOWNLOAD THRU I WAS THEN ABLE TO
PROGRAM BOTH PORTS PROPERLY AND YES ALL FUNCTION KEYS NOW WORK IM NOT A TIII ENGINEER BUT FROM MY ELECTRONICS
EXPERIENCE IM THINKING PERHAPS A LOGIC LOCK COS THE WAY I EVENTUALLY GOT IT TO WORK WAS TO TAKE THE POWER CORD OUT
SEVERAL TIMES THEN A RAM CLEAR I HAVE NO EXPLANATION WHY THE PORT WAS STILL SET UP PORT 2 ONLY OR HOW THE
FUNCTION KEYS CAME TO BE INVALID MY OWN CONCLUSION IS I CHECKED THE POWERBOARD IM USING AND THERE IS NO CIRCUIT
PROTECTION (OVERSIGHT) ABOUT 2 WEEKS WE HAD THE MOTHER OF ALL ELECTRICAL STORMS SO IM THINKING THAT MAY THE PROBLEM
ANYWAYS MANY THANKS FOR ALL YOUR HELP IM HAPPY TO HAVE PERSEVERED WITH A HAPPY RESULT
THANK YOU ALL
PATRICK BRISBANE AUSTRALIA

on a final note am i right in assuming that any programming done in the "S" mode is not cleared by a ram clear?
i just finished register 2 identical problems to the other one when i tried to download all i got was comms error so i put in s mode and went thru the ports setup when i hit xtime it said inactive i ignored it and hit cash twice same error inactive i did this 3 times turned off and to my surprise i was able to download all the files so now all functions keys work and all is well i have no idea persistence and hope maybe but i now have 2 fully operational registers i would hate to be a tillman for sam 4s
fptr69
 
Posts: 27
Joined: Sun Nov 16, 2014 11:46 pm

Re: er5200m

Postby andy-the-diver on Sun Nov 18, 2018 12:05 pm

everything is cleared from a ram clear - even s mode and without setting up one of the RS232 ports for PC communication, there is no way on earth to either save or restore a backup!
Hence none of what you are telling us makes any sense whatsoever!

Other techs please leave your opinions??? or am i talking cr*p???
andy-the-diver
 
Posts: 2266
Joined: Tue Sep 22, 2009 5:23 pm

Next

Return to Sam4s Cash Register Equipment

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Bing [Bot] and 0 guests

cron

x