IP printer setup

Support, Help & Advice Forum

Re: IP printer setup

Postby kievari on Mon Apr 03, 2017 8:28 pm

kievari wrote:
S1mon wrote:What IP port number is the printer set to use? It needs to be 9100


Where do you set this? The StarPrinterUtility doesn't have anything like this but printer is set to TCP Port-80 enabled.


Are you refering to 9100-Multi Session being enabled?
kievari
 
Posts: 76
Joined: Mon Apr 28, 2014 1:30 pm

Re: IP printer setup

Postby S1mon on Mon Apr 03, 2017 8:31 pm

I have no idea what that setting means I'm afraid at I don't use Star printers.

Doesn't sound like you should need that though.
S1mon
 
Posts: 678
Joined: Wed Apr 04, 2012 9:17 am

Re: IP printer setup

Postby Rob R on Mon Apr 03, 2017 8:55 pm

What Simon said,^^^^^^^^ but the star printer utility may also be blocking the port.
Uninstall any star software you have installed.
Rob R
 
Posts: 67
Joined: Fri Apr 29, 2016 3:09 pm

Re: IP printer setup

Postby kievari on Mon Apr 03, 2017 9:00 pm

Rob R wrote:What Simon said,^^^^^^^^ but the star printer utility may also be blocking the port.
Uninstall any star software you have installed.


Yes Simon Says^^^^^^I don't have any star software on my till, I have the star utility on another networked pc where I ran the static IP setup...this should not block anything from ECR to SP700?
kievari
 
Posts: 76
Joined: Mon Apr 28, 2014 1:30 pm

Re: IP printer setup

Postby S1mon on Mon Apr 03, 2017 9:05 pm

Shouldn't make any difference at all.

On the till (not any other machine) download a TCP port scanner, such as http://www.majorgeeks.com/files/details ... anner.html and scan the printer IP address to see if port 9100 is open or not.
S1mon
 
Posts: 678
Joined: Wed Apr 04, 2012 9:17 am

Re: IP printer setup

Postby Rob R on Mon Apr 03, 2017 9:06 pm

Star printers are very good, but also a bit of a pain in the arse sometimes, assuming you can ping it from the till, then it will only be settings or maybe a firewall stopping it working, but if I were you I think I'd try to set it to Epson, just, because, really.
Rob R
 
Posts: 67
Joined: Fri Apr 29, 2016 3:09 pm

Re: IP printer setup

Postby kievari on Mon Apr 03, 2017 9:58 pm

Rob R wrote:Star printers are very good, but also a bit of a pain in the arse sometimes, assuming you can ping it from the till, then it will only be settings or maybe a firewall stopping it working, but if I were you I think I'd try to set it to Epson, just, because, really.


Well that was a runaround...changed over to epson mode and with device type U210 (same as my rs232 sp700) it works! Thank you Rob and Simon for your quick responses and advice!!!!
kievari
 
Posts: 76
Joined: Mon Apr 28, 2014 1:30 pm

Re: IP printer setup

Postby Rob R on Mon Apr 03, 2017 10:06 pm

'Some people' might say, that Simon and I know what we are talking about :p

Not many though :D :D :D :D !bop
Rob R
 
Posts: 67
Joined: Fri Apr 29, 2016 3:09 pm

Re: IP printer setup

Postby S1mon on Mon Apr 03, 2017 10:23 pm

More people would say that about you than about me though Rob... !excited
S1mon
 
Posts: 678
Joined: Wed Apr 04, 2012 9:17 am

Re: IP printer setup

Postby Rob R on Mon Apr 03, 2017 10:27 pm

It's actually not true, I just wing it (although I do have a reputation) !jumpy !jumpy !jumpy
Rob R
 
Posts: 67
Joined: Fri Apr 29, 2016 3:09 pm

PreviousNext

Return to ICRTouch

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 0 guests

x