PLU data not passing to Slave Station

Support, Help & Advice Forum

PLU data not passing to Slave Station

Postby kievari on Sun May 17, 2020 4:17 pm

I have two Stations running ICRTouch V2.66.2, one as master and second as a slave. They have both worked fine until now newly created PLUs and Keyboard layouts are not carried over to slave station? I had a brief message on master a while back saying max PLUs reached......

My table plans and ordering seems to still work?

Timo
kievari
 
Posts: 90
Joined: Mon Apr 28, 2014 1:30 pm

Re: PLU data not passing to Slave Station

Postby S1mon on Sun May 17, 2020 4:23 pm

Have you got the same maximums set on both tills? Program 5.
S1mon
 
Posts: 808
Joined: Wed Apr 04, 2012 9:17 am

Re: PLU data not passing to Slave Station

Postby kievari on Sun May 17, 2020 4:55 pm

Yes both the same...

PLU 1000 (65000)
LIST PLU 99 (999)
and so on...

Should I up any particular file sizes?
kievari
 
Posts: 90
Joined: Mon Apr 28, 2014 1:30 pm

Re: PLU data not passing to Slave Station

Postby S1mon on Sun May 17, 2020 5:03 pm

Not if you don't need to.

Sounds like your tills are out of sync. Run an IRC Initialise and then send 'All AB' from the till with the right program.
S1mon
 
Posts: 808
Joined: Wed Apr 04, 2012 9:17 am

Re: PLU data not passing to Slave Station

Postby kievari on Sun May 17, 2020 5:17 pm

The send ALL AB did the trick, THANK YOU Simon! !bop
kievari
 
Posts: 90
Joined: Mon Apr 28, 2014 1:30 pm

Re: PLU data not passing to Slave Station

Postby kievari on Sun May 17, 2020 5:22 pm

I noticed my STOCK COUNTS didn't get sent over with this method, is there some other function to do this?

I tried the SEND STOCK COUNTER but once I press the button the system just sits and does nothing until I exit out to another screen?

Quirky system but after exiting and going to HOME screen on both systems the stock did match up....I'm def learning as I go :)
kievari
 
Posts: 90
Joined: Mon Apr 28, 2014 1:30 pm

Re: PLU data not passing to Slave Station

Postby aaepos on Wed May 20, 2020 6:49 pm

also it would be worth turning on the auto irc initialise in program 3 , system programming, system flags, IRC Control.

then any time that there is a power cut or one gets turned off and on it re establishes the network topology
aaepos
 
Posts: 14
Joined: Fri Nov 06, 2015 2:24 pm

Re: PLU data not passing to Slave Station

Postby kievari on Wed May 20, 2020 7:03 pm

That would definitely make sense, should this be set on both tills or master only?
kievari
 
Posts: 90
Joined: Mon Apr 28, 2014 1:30 pm

Re: PLU data not passing to Slave Station

Postby S1mon on Wed May 20, 2020 7:52 pm

Both tills.
S1mon
 
Posts: 808
Joined: Wed Apr 04, 2012 9:17 am

Re: PLU data not passing to Slave Station

Postby kievari on Wed May 20, 2020 8:46 pm

Thank you very much for everyone's advice :)
kievari
 
Posts: 90
Joined: Mon Apr 28, 2014 1:30 pm


Return to ICRTouch

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 0 guests

cron

x