Sharp up 800 series Price Shift

Support, Help & Advice Forum

Sharp up 800 series Price Shift

Postby Tsimeone on Fri Jan 24, 2020 10:42 am

Hi,

Currently my tills have only 2 price levels. I have set sharpsoft to add another price shift level. And added in all the PLU details for price shift 3, I have Uploaded all the information to the tills okay, but I can only see 2 levels (even though there are 3 in sharpsoft)

Please can someone advise on how I would be make it selectable / viewable on the tills

Many thanks,

Tom
Tsimeone
 
Posts: 7
Joined: Thu Oct 19, 2017 9:54 pm

Re: Sharp up 800 series Price Shift

Postby GrahamAuty on Sat Jan 25, 2020 12:48 am

Hi Tom,


In broad brush terms, you would need to:

(1) Change the file setup on the till itself so that it actually has 3 price levels per PLU item.

(2) Change the download settings for the relevant location in Ecr / Stock Manager.


I'm sure there is someone on this board who could advise in more detail for point (1).


For point (2), you need to go to Setup / System from the main menu, then either:

(2.1) Select the relevant location and click Upload Settings to read the file setup back from the till OR

(2.2) Open the Location for editing then click Settings to access these options manually.


The Upload Settings job is usually able to work out the correct number of price levels etc from the file sizes on the till, but a few combinations are ambiguous and may have to be tweaked manually as per (2.2)

Ecr / Stock Manager supports about 17 models of EPROM based Sharp till with differing capabilities, so its database allows for all options (e.g. up to 10 prices). What actually gets downloaded to each location is determined by the location's download settings, which themselves are restricted by the capabilities of the till model in use.


Best regards,

Graham
GrahamAuty
 
Posts: 24
Joined: Sat Feb 02, 2013 7:57 pm

Re: Sharp up 800 series Price Shift

Postby Tsimeone on Wed Jan 29, 2020 1:44 pm

Hi Graham,

Many Thanks - I will have a look when i am back in tonight.

I've read some of the manuals, but they don't really mention anything on how to 'unhide' / make available the levels.

Thanks again for your advice, i will post back on my progress or if i have any further questions.

Best wishes

Tom
Tsimeone
 
Posts: 7
Joined: Thu Oct 19, 2017 9:54 pm

Re: Sharp up 800 series Price Shift

Postby Tsimeone on Thu Jan 30, 2020 3:30 am

I successfully managed to get a 3rd price added, it took a bit of trying after backing up my ram, trying to add a 3rd file.. Not realising I had to erase the price file for 1 & 2.. which then enabled me to add a 3rd level, and then had to do the same for pints file.. As I tried to add pint price on price 3 but zeroed every time.

Now I've done this, come summer will need a 4th level.

Thanks again for your help, this has been really helpful. I've done it on my closed till. Have to wait for Sunday to do a Z and then do it on my main till.

Tom
Tsimeone
 
Posts: 7
Joined: Thu Oct 19, 2017 9:54 pm


Return to Sharp Cash Register Equipment

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest

x